Kukui Nut Oil
(Aleurites moluccana)
Certified Organic
Kukui nut oil, brought to Hawaii by early Polynesian
settlers, is quickly absorbed into the skin.
Kukui nut oil is high in linoleic and linolenic essential fatty
acids. Excellent for skin
conditioning after sun exposure, as well as for acne,
eczema, psoriasis, hemorrhoids,
dry/wrinkled skin and offers good protection for outdoor
sports. It offers just the right amount of
lubrication without leaving a greasy feeling. Excellent for
chapped skin and may prevent
scarring. It has been used by the Hawaiians for
thousands of years for dry skin, psoriasis and
acne.
Lanolin, Anhydrous
With its distinctive scent, lanolin has long been known as
a highly effective moisturizer by
helping with dry, chapped and cracked skin.  It is
processed from the wool of sheep and
some people may have allergies to this ingredient. Highly
emollient, soothing and softening.
Absorbs and holds water to the skin. According to the
AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health
emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother,
reduce rough feeling, cracking and
irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of
aging. Chemically a wax and not a fat.
Extremely effective in preventing water loss from the skin.
Mango Butter
Certified Organic
(Vitis vinifera)
Mango butter is solid and from the seed kernel of mango
fruit. The Mango tree is a
tropical evergreen tree from India and Malaysia.
Neem Oil
Grown in India, neem oil is made from the bark and
leaves of the neem tree.  It is
used for a variety of uses from organic pest control in
farming to a natural
preservative in lotions and creams.  It also has been
known to treat skin diseases
and act as an insect repellent.
Olive Oil
(Olea europaea)
Certified Organic
Olive oil is obtained by crushing and pressing the
fruit of the olive tree. The olive
tree is native to the Mediterranean area, but can be
grown in other tropical and
warm areas. The olive tree is an evergreen. An
important historic oil used
extensively in ancient times. Highly nutritive and
stable. Contains protein, minerals
and vitamins. Superior penetrating power. It is a
yellow or greenish. Has acidic and
antioxidant values.
Palm Kernel Oil
(Elaeis guineensis)
Hard at room temperature, this is a beautiful white oil
from the kernel of palmtrees.  In soapmaking, it is
used to help with lathering. This oil is obtained from
thekernels, taken from the cracked nuts of the palm.
This oil contains largeproportions of lauric acid, its
chemical composition is quite different from that of
palm oil, and is used chiefly for soap making. Palm
kernel oil is a lauric type,similar to coconut oil and
produces hard soaps that lather well in all kinds of
water.
Soaps made with palm kernel oil are white, very hard,
and lather beautifully.
Palm Oil
Certified Organic
 
Palm oil is produced from the pulp or flesh of the fruit of
the oil palm. Palm oilcontains an equal proportion of
unsaturated acids, containing about 40% oleic
acids (monounsaturated), 44% palmitic acids and oleic
acids, which are also themajor fatty acids produced by the
body. It is a natural source of Vitamin E, thetocopherols,
and tocotrienols and is also a very rich source of
beta-carotene, animportant source of Vitamin A.
         
 
 
 
  Home
 
Organic Products  > Ingredients   >  K - P
 
Products
by Concern
by Skin Problems
By Skin Care Routines
Find  Solutions
Learn More
Find  Answers
Quick Shop
Ingredients
Find  Solutions
Thank you for coming to visit.  
Since the beginning of our company, it has been our intention to provide the best natural products by using only the
finest ingredients regardless of cost. Our promise to you is that we will continue to use and seek out the best
ingredients from around the world to make personal skin care products……with the intent to  have you as a loyal
customer for life.
Copyright © 1999-2008 JustNatural® LLC All Rights Reserved