Glycerin, Kosher Vegetable
Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats
and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing,
humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin.
Glycerin is an emollient, which
makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough
feeling, cracking and irritation.
Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low
lipophilic (fat) factor.   Nontoxic,
nonirritating and non allergenic.
Green Clay  
((Montmorillonite)
Derived from volcanic deposits, is the richest in mineral
compositions and is the most
drawing of all clays available. The finest of clays. Rich in
calcium, magnesium, potassium
and sodium. It energizes the connective tissue. It is
antiseptic and healing. It gently stimulates
and is effective in increasing the lymph flow and
circulation, enabling oxygen and speeding
the elimination of wastes. Green clay has a high mineral
content
Grapeseed Oil
(Vitis vinifera)
Certified Organic
A wonderful, easily absorbed and unscented oil.  
Grapeseed Oil ( Vitis vinifera ) is anecologically sound
product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the
wine is pressed.
Grapeseed oil is high in vitamin E and is 76% essential
fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known asOmega 6). It is low
in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and valuable
antioxidants(known as proanthocyninidins), and has a
good shelf life. Very rich in vitamins, minerals and
linoleic acid. It's a light and penetrating oil for massage. It’
s also used in lotions, balms,creams, and soap. The skin
absorbs it easily; it has no perceptible odor. Since it is
slightlyastringent, it tightens and tones the skin. Will not
aggravate acne. .
Guar Gum
(Cymopsia tetrogonoblbus)
Coconut oil is expressed from coconut kernel. Coconut oil
is commonly used to promote
lather in soaps and gel. Wonderfully emollient and has
cooling properties.
Hazelnut Oil
(Corylus avellana)
Certified Organic
An oil for oily skin!  It is light weight and easily absorbed
into the skin. This is the only fixed nut
oil with an astringent quality, making it beneficial for use
on oily skin. It absorbs quickly and is
useful as a base for oily or acne-prone skins.
Iron Oxide  
Iron oxides are classified as certified purified
inorganic colorants.  Which means that they are
produced in keeping with the highest standards
for purity and have been tested and
guaranteed to conform with the specifications set
forth for use in drug and cosmetic
applications.  Iron oxides include Yellow Oxide,
Red Oxide and Black Oxide.  
Jojoba, Golden Oil
(Simmondsia chinensis)
Certified Organic
Technically a wax, this beautiful golden colored oil
that is hydrating and not a "slick" feeling
oil.  Hypo-allergic and very good for children's
products.  It is reported to be anti-bacterial and
anti-inflammatory.  Jojoba oil is cold pressed from
the nuts of the Jojoba tree. The Jojoba tree
is cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico and Israel.
It resembles human sebum; the natural
coating our body produces to protect the skin and
keeps it supple. Jojoba is skin therapy; our
skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and the
environment. It contains protein,
minerals and a waxy substance that mimics
collagen.
Jojoba is perfect for any skin type it has
a large molecular structure. Jojoba can help dry or oily skin. If your skin has an over
production of sebum Jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural
pH balance. The reason Jojoba oil works so well it actually penetrates the skin because it is
accepted as sebum.
         
 
 
 
  Home
 
Organic Products  > Ingredients   >  G - J
 
Call   anytime to order  at   1-800- 770-7762
ORGANIC SKIN CARE
Call   anytime to order  at   1-800- 770-7762
ORGANIC SKIN CARE
Products
by Concern
by Skin Problems
By Skin Care Routines
Find  Solutions
Learn More
Find  Answers
Quick Shop
Ingredients
Find  Solutions
Thank you for coming to visit.  
Since the beginning of our company, it has been our intention to provide the best natural products by using only the
finest ingredients regardless of cost. Our promise to you is that we will continue to use and seek out the best
ingredients from around the world to make personal skin care products……with the intent to  have you as a loyal
customer for life.
Copyright © 1999-2008 JustNatural® LLC All Rights Reserved