Citric Acid  
Widely used in the cosmetic industry. Derived from
citrus fruits by fermentation of crude
sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust
acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have
antioxidant and toning properties. Citric acid is one of
the alpha-hydroxy acids. AHA's are used
not only to reduce wrinkles but also to brighten your
skin. The "new" alpha hydroxy acid skin
treatments are simply made up of lactic acid (milk),
citric acid (citrus), glycolic (sugar cane),
malic (apples), and tartaric (grapes) acids                      
 
Cocoa Butter
(Theobroma cacao)
Certified Organic
Certified Organic - We only use the unrefined and highly
fragrant form of Cocoa butter for it's
rich skin soothing properties.  Very hard and made from
pressing cocoa beans used in
chocolate and is a high saturated fat.  Cocoa butter helps
to lock in moisture to the skin.
Cocoa butter is a fabulous addition for balms, lotions,
creams, and soaps because of cocoa
butter’s softening and skin-healing properties. This cocoa
butter has a beautiful   light aroma
of chocolate.
Coconut Oil
(Cocos nucifera)
Certified Organic
Coconut oil is expressed from coconut kernel.
Coconut oil is commonly used to promote
lather in soaps and gel. Wonderfully emollient
and has cooling properties.
Dead Sea Salts
(Sodium Chloride)
Dried salt from the Dead Sea. Sea salt softens the
water and can be used for cleansing,
abrasive exfoliate and helps draw toxins from the
body. Contains minerals from the ocean.
People worldwide have used the healing power of
salts baths for centuries. The minerals and
trace elements deep clean and revitalize the body.
That is why in countries everywhere people
will come far and wide to bath in hot springs,
mineral baths and the Dead Sea because of the
unique mineral compositions of each place. The
Dead Sea in Israel attracts visitors because
it is the lowest point on the earth contains a high
percentage of natural minerals.
In many
countries people with conditions labeled incurable have reduced the symptoms or completely
resolved them after being treated with mineral hydrotherapy.
FD and  C Colorants
Means that a color is approved by the FDA for use in
Food, Drugs and Cosmetics.  D&C
means that a color is approved by the FDA for use in
Drugs and Cosmetics.  The FDA
requires a batch-by-batch standard be met that the FDA
has set for each colorant and has
already approved as safe for use.
Castor USP  Oil
(Ricinus communis)
Known by some as Palm Christi Oil, is made from the first
pressing of the Castor bean.
Creates a protective barrier on the skin and is soothing.
         
 
 
 
  Home
 
Organic Products  > Ingredients   >  C -F
 
ORGANIC SKIN CARE
Products
by Concern
by Skin Problems
By Skin Care Routines
Find  Solutions
Learn More
Find  Answers
Quick Shop
Ingredients
Find  Solutions
Thank you for coming to visit.  
Since the beginning of our company, it has been our intention to provide the best natural products by using only the
finest ingredients regardless of cost. Our promise to you is that we will continue to use and seek out the best
ingredients from around the world to make personal skin care products……with the intent to  have you as a loyal
customer for life.
Copyright © 1999-2008 JustNatural® LLC All Rights Reserved