Almond Oil, Sweet
Certified Organic
(Prunus amygdalus )
Great for all skin types, almond oil is created by the
pressing of almond
nuts.  This oil is used to help relieve dry, itchy skin. Sweet
almond oil is obtained from the nut
of the tree. The almond tree is cultivated in Southern
Europe, the Mediterranean countries and
California.. This oil is a favorite carrier oil for essential oil
aromatherapy blends, although it’s
often used by itself for moisturizing skin. The oil has no
scent and is a great nutrient for
softening and conditioning the skin. It's been known to be
especially suitable for eczema,
itchy, dry and inflamed skin. Since it contains glucosides,
vitamins and minerals, it makes a
fabulous massage oil. Sweet almond oil is widely used in
lotions, lotion bars, balms and
soap; it saponifies easily and produces a mild soap with
very good lather.
(Prunus Amygdales Dulcis
Is derived from Sweet  Almonds, specifically from the
Mediterranean area, and is obtained by
cold pressing of selected fruits followed by a full refining
process. Almond Butter exhibits
excellent spread ability on the skin, making it ideal as a
massage butter or carrier for
treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams
and lotions and bar soaps. May
be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms,
hair care and sun care
preparations.
Avocado Oil
(Persea americana)
Certified Organic
This unrefined green oil is from the first pressing of the
fruit and contains protein, amino
acids, vitamins A,D & E along with potassium and sulfur.  
Easily absorbed in to the skin, this
is a highly fragrant oil. Persea gratissima Avocado oil
nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated,
and mature skin. It is a rich, heavy oil that is best blended
with other carrier oils. Skin
problems, especially eczema and psoriasis, respond to
its high content of vitamins A and E.  
This is a highly therapeutic oil which is rich in vitamins A,
B1, B2, vitamins D and E, protein,
pantothenic acid, and fatty acids
Avocado Butter
(Persea Gratissima)
Certified Organic
Made from the fleshy pit, this is the extracted thick fatty acid
butter which is wonderful in
creams and soaps.  Same properties as the oil and
incredibly soothing for dry, mature skins.
Avocado Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Avocado
tree (Persea Gratissima) which grows
in sub-tropical regions of the world. The butter is created
from the avocado fruit oil through a
unique hydrogenation process which yields a soft,
greenish butter with mild odor and
excellent melting properties which is suitable for skin care
Beeswax
(Apis mellifera)
Certified Organic - Beeswax can be used as a
base for salves or in soaps to increase
hardness. Beeswax comes from the
honeycomb of virgin bees. Bees process
honey form the
nectar and then convert it into wax. Ten
pounds of honey produces one pound of wax.
It has a
honey like fragrance. It is used as an
emulsifier and stiffener
Aloe Vera
(Lineo), Aloe Barbadensis
Certified Organic
Aloe vera has been scientifically proven to aid the process
of wound healing. It has also been shown to have
anti-inflammatory effects on damaged skin and to
expedite the healing of burn wounds. Aloe may have
immunoprotective, immunostimulant, anti-fungal, and
antiviral activities. In combination with vitamin E.

Today the reputation of this remarkable plant continues to
grow. It is used by millions of people around the world for
both external applications and internal use, many of which
are documented in Magazines & Newspapers
         
 
 
 
  Home
 
Organic Products  > Ingredients   >  A - B
 
ORGANIC SKIN CARE
Products
by Concern
by Skin Problems
By Skin Care Routines
Find  Solutions
Learn More
Find  Answers
Quick Shop
Ingredients
Find  Solutions
Thank you for coming to visit.  
Since the beginning of our company, it has been our intention to provide the best natural products by using only the
finest ingredients regardless of cost. Our promise to you is that we will continue to use and seek out the best
ingredients from around the world to make personal skin care products……with the intent to  have you as a loyal
customer for life.
Copyright © 1999-2008 JustNatural® LLC All Rights Reserved